January 15, 2014

Israel Names Roster for FIL World Championship

from press release

The Israel Lacrosse Association has announced its 46-man travel roster which will compete at the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Championships; held at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Denver, Colorado, this July.

The roster was selected following a six-month tryout process, including national team tryouts at the Wingate Institute in Netanya, Israel in July, several exhibition games this summer and fall, and an extensive interview process.

“It was terribly difficult to make our final roster decisions, as we’ve been fortunate to have so many talented athletes who are strongly committed to our program and what we’re trying to achieve,” said Israel head coach Bill Beroza. “We’ve had so many unique factors in shaping what we believe to be a very strong team, which will truly and wholly represent our country, our program, and our people on the world stage in Colorado.”

Team Israel will hold training camp in Vail, Colorado, from July 3-6, before arriving in Denver on July 7th. Israel’s first official World Championship game is scheduled for July 11th; though the schedule has yet to be released by the FIL.

Following training camp, Israel’s roster will be trimmed to 23 players for Championship play; comprised of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish Diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the FIL.

A record 38 nations are expected to participate in the World Championships.

In conjunction with the Israel Lacrosse Tzedakah Program, each player will be competing in honor of a charity of their choosing. A portion of the national team’s general fundraising efforts has been committed to each charity.

The roster:

NO - NAME - POS - HOMETOWN / COLLEGE
1 - Joshua Rottman - A - Danville, CA / UC Davis
2 - Hank Altschuler - G - Philadelphia, PA / Cabrini
3 - Matthew Cherry - A - Ashkelon, Israel / Dickinson
4 - Benjamin Smith - LSM - Longmeadow, MA / Harvard
5 - Casey Cittadino - M - Baldwin, NY / Towson
6 - Andrew Goldstein - G - Milton, MA / Dartmouth
7 - Jesse Kane - M - Tel Aviv, Israel / Sackler-Tel Aviv University
8 - Bradley Neumann - A - Woodbury, NY / Georgetown
9 - Yochanan Katz - M - Jerusalem, Israel / Colorado State
10 - Jonathan Rathauser - D - Tel Aviv, Israel / Technion-Israel
11 - Reuven Dressler - G - Ma’ale Adumim, Israel / Israel Defense Forces
12 - Richard Cheifitz - A - Fair Lawn, NJ / Kean
13 - Shimon Laxer - M - Givat Shmuel, Israel / Bar-Ilan University
14 - Aaron Tracy - M - Tel Aviv, Israel / Sackler-Tel Aviv University
15 - Ben Bretter - M - Petach Tikvah, Israel / Montclair State
16 - Cody Levine - M - Purchase, NY / Cornell
17 - Mathew Markman - D - Tel Aviv, Israel / Hebrew University
18 - Seth Mahler - M - Ashkelon, Israel / Whittier
19 - Eytan Saperstein - D - Hewlett, NY / Tufts
20 - Cole McCormack - M - Ashkelon, Israel / Cornell
21 - Daniel Hartman - A - Bellmore, NY / Stevenson
22 - Michael Pfeffer - A - Herzliya, Israel / Israel Defense Forces
23 - Lee Coppersmith - M - Boca Raton, FL / Johns Hopkins
24 - Gabriel Leonhard - M - Arad, Israel / Eastern
25 - Mitch Goldberg - A - Damascus, MD / Richmond
26 - Chris Friedman - D - Freeport, NY / Briarcliffe
27 - Adam Crystal - D - Baldwin, NY / Drexel
29 - Matthew Greenblatt - M - Gaithersburg, MD / Ithaca
30 - Matthew Caple - M - Wellesley, MA / Tufts
31 - Mark Jutkowitz - D - Bethesda, MD / Maryland
32 - Daniel Leventhal - M - Tel Aviv, Israel / Tufts
33 - Ari Sussman - A - New Haven, CT / Dartmouth
36 - Samuel Adler - M - Netanya, Israel / SUNY Potsdam
40 - Matthew Flapan - M - Ramle, Israel / Israel Defense Forces
41 - Noach Miller - A - Tel Aviv, Israel / Vermont
42 - Noah Knopf - LSM - New York, NY / Fieldston School
43 - Kyle Bergman - M - Toronto, ON / Drexel
44 - Sacha Stout - M - Manchester, England / Manchester
47 - Alex Tress - LSM - Sinsbury, CT / Keene State
48 - Connor Wolfe - G - New London, CT / Connecticut College
50 - Dakota Sherman - LSM - Bloomfield Hills, MI / Michigan
77 - Jacob Silberlicht - M - Ashkelon, Israel / Hobart
91 - Matthew Opsahl - A - Potomac, MD / Hobart
96 - Michael Grosz - M - St. Louis, MO / Robert Morris
99 - Jason Senter - D - Rockville, MD / Florida State
0 - Daniel Devery - D - Haifa, Israel / University of Haifa